Disc golf ranch
Disc Golf

Northwoods Open & Team Tournament Histories


 

Northwoods Open Winners

2010

Open Division: Cale Leiviska
Pro Women: Raquel Miskowski
Men's Masters: Mike Kobach
Grand Masters: Brad Wendt
Advanced Men: Reid Johnson
Advanced Women: Maija Morton
Advanced Masters: Jeff James
Adv. Grandmasters: Jim Simpson
Intermediate Men: Adam Schleis
Intermediate Women: Loretta Ellery
Recreational: Chris Goyke
Junior Boys: James Simpson
 
 

2009

Open Division: John Terlap
Pro Women: Raquel Miskowski
Grand Masters: Brad Wendt
Advanced Men: Peter Leslie
Advanced Women: Toni Osiecki
Advanced Masters: Jay Joseph
Adv. Grandmasters: Frank Grimes
Intermediate Men: Matt Parker
Intermediate Women: Mary Holsten
Recreational: Robert Goyke
Junior Boys: James Simpson

 

2008

 Open Division: Barry Schultz

Pro Women: Kelly Rems

Grand Masters: Sammy Juisto
Advanced Men: Chad Inman
Advanced Women: Alicia Juisto
Advanced Masters: Chris Heiam
Adv. Grandmasters: Greg "Shoo-bee" Schuh
Intermediate Men: Peter Leslie
Intermediate Women: Nadine Malim
Recreational: Dom J. Sanfilippo
Junior Boys: Joe Multerer 

 


2007

Open Division: Barry Schultz
Pro Women: Kelly Rems
Masters DIvision: Johnny Rumble Pecunia
Grand Masters: Sammy Juisto
Advanced Men: Mike Newhouse
Advanced Women: Katrina Kozar
Advanced Masters: Roger Vranak
Adv. Master Women: Chrissy Holton
Adv. Grandmasters: Frank Grimes
Intermediate Men: Carl Wanserski
Intermediate Women: Lisa Callos
Junior Boys: Jonathan Vue 


2006

Open Champion: Terry T-Dogg Miller
Masters Champion: Johnny Rumble Pecunia
Grand Masters Champion: Mark Oller
Pro Women's Champion: Michelle Rene Wilson
Advanced Men's Champion: Trini Martinez
Advanced Masters Champion: Steve Nichols
Advanced Women's Champion: Aimee Betro
Intermediate Men's Champion: Rich Nader
Intermediate Women's Champion: Katrina Kozar
Junior Champion: Andrew Schultz


2005

Open Champion: Cale Leiviska
Masters Champion: Johnny Rumble Pecunia
Grand Masters Champion: Mark Oller
Pro Women's Champion: Rachel Cramlet
Advanced Men's Champion: Brian Bazan
Advanced Women' Champion: Marie Schwinn
Advanced Master's Champion: Steve Nichols
Intermediate Women's Champion: Megan Bennett
Intermediate Men's Champion: Dusty Hanneman
Junior's Champion: Andrew Schultz


2004

The Northwoods Open did not take place.


2003

Open Champion: Barry Schultz
Masters Champion: Brad Hammock
Grand Masters Champion: Duster Don Hoffman
Pro Women's Champion: Leslie Herndon
Advanced Men's Champion: Jim Jungwirth
Advanced Women' Champion: Brita Lindgren
Intermediate Women's Champion: Kelly Rems


2002

Open Champion: Barry Schultz
Masters Champion: Larry Ast
Grand Masters Champion: Duster Don Hoffman
Pro Women's Champion: Leslie Herndon
Advanced Men's Champion: Matt Oller
Advanced Master's Champion: Dan Madden
Intermediate Men's Champion: Jim Jungwirth,
Intermediate Women: Alicia Juisto


2001

Open Champion: Barry Schultz
Masters Champion: Larry Ast
Grand Masters Champion: Duster Don Hoffman
Pro Women's Champion: Polly Sackett
Advanced Men's Champion: Andy Benton (won play-off)
Advanced Master's Champion: Jim Simpson
Intermediate Men's Champion: Jason Thusius
Intermediate Women's Champion: Kandis Koback

2000

Open Champion: Barry Schultz
Masters Champion: Larry Ast
Grand Masters Champion: Duster Don Hoffman
Pro Women's Champion: Des Reading
Advanced Women's Champion: Raquel Cramlet
Advanced Men's Champion: Ryan Gramillion
Advanced Master's Champion: Greg Shuh
Intermediate Men's Champion: Dane "D-Money" Miller
Junior Champion, Woody Wendt

1999

Open Champion: Barry Schultz
Masters Champion: Larry Ast
Grand Masters Champion: Duster Don Hoffman
Pro Women's Champion: Sue Stephens
Advanced Women's Champion: Kim Krueger
Advanced Men's Champion: James Stamm
Advanced Master's Champion: Kevin Rennock
Amateur Women's Champion: Raquel Cramlet
Amateur Men's Champion: Nathan Dwyer

 

Northwoods Open Facts


 

The Sandy Point Team Invitational

STANDINGS        W  L  T

Fox Valley                     5 – 1 – 1    Final    6.5

Minnesota                      5 – 1 – 1    Final    5.5

Michigan                       5 – 2

Milwaukee                     5 – 2

Illinois                          3 – 4

Madison                          2 – 4 - 1

Kansas City                    1 – 6

Sandy Point                   0 – 6 - 1

 

johnnyv1.jpg Team Fox Valley Squeaks Out a Winner

Ken Kreie's Pin High Flyers from the Fox Valley mounted a come-from-behind record to make it to the finals. Edging out Jon Drummond's Team Minnesota by a score of 6.5 to 5.5, they took first place honors and the $3,000 prize.

These two teams were very evenly matched. In regular tournament play, they tied 6-6 and went into the final with even records, 5 - 1 - 1. In the final round of 18 match play holes, Fox Valley scored 63 points to Minnesota's 61 points.

From Captain Ken Kreie: "On behalf of everyone on the Fox Valley Pin High Flyers, we want to thank everyone for their kind words of congratulations. We had an amazing time with all of the cool people out there. Thank you Mike and Michele for bringing this team event back and that great feeling of teamwork into a sport that is primarily an individual sport. We all felt privileged just to be a part of it and even more grateful to have won such an historic event. We can't say thank you enough.

 

 

Team Michigan Wins the 2003 Sandy Point Invitational

Team Michigan Captain Gary Laura brought Team Michigan back to its winning ways here in the Northwoods. With a 5-1-1 record going into the finals against Ben Hansen's HalBabies from Kansas City, also holding a 5-1-1 record, Michigan posted a decisive victory in the final 12-hold match, winning 8-4 and $5,400.

First tee sign

Finishing in second place, The HalBabies, named for their beloved former captain, Hal Kurz, managed to make it to the finals for the first time without a complete roster. Minus a grand master, their only loss during regular tournament play was to Team Michigan. The tie came from last year's champs, Team NorCal. Captain Ben Hansen and his team took home $2,700.

Team Michigan
  • Seeds 1-7 (Open Pro): Ken Gill, Scott Martin, Al Sugar Schack, Todd Branch, Drew Bray, Darren Harper and Mike Raley.
  • Seed 8 (Pro Woman) Sue Stephens
  • Seeds 9-11 (Pro Masters) Jav Kowalski, Gary Laura and Mark Ellis
  • Seed 12 (Grand Master) Don Wetzel

The HalBabies
  • Seeds 1-7 (Open Pro): Mike Randolph, Brian Mace, Brian McRee, Tim Scanlon, Brian Schweberger, Ben Hansen, Chris Hall
  • Seed 8 (Pro Woman) Ruth Steele
  • Seeds 9-11 (Pro Masters) Billy Crump, Jeff Woods, Brett Sharbono
  • Seed 12 (Grand Master) n/a

2003 Final Standings
  • Team Michigan 5 - 1 - 1
  • HalBabies 5 - 1 - 1
  • Team Diehard 4 - 2 - 1
  • Team NorCal 4 - 2 - 1
  • Bombers 2 - 4 - 1
  • Team Sandy Point 2 - 4 - 1
  • Team NorthDog 2 - 5 - 0
  • Player's Club 1 - 6 - 0

Disc golf basket in front of US flag Team Invitational Champions
  • 2003, Team Michigan, Captain, Gary Laura
  • 2002, Team NorCal, Captain, Peter Sontag
  • 2001, Team NorCal, Captain Peter Sontag
  • 2000, Team In-Flight, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Captain, Pad Timmons
  • 1999, Team In-Flight, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Captain, Pad Timmons
  • 1998, Team In-Flight, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Captain, Mark Ellis
  • 1997, Team Northdog, Captain, Tim Mackey
  • 1996, Team Northdog, Captain, Tim Mackey
  • 1995, Sheboygan Aces, Captain, Barry Schultz
 
2002 Round by Round Scores
Round 1

ChainDogs 3.5
Sandy Point 8.5

Michigan 8.5
Bombers 3.5

Player's Club 7
HalBabies 5

NorCal 3.5
DieHard 8.5

Round 2

HalBabies 5
Michigan 7

Sandy Point 5
DieHard 7

Player's Club 5.5
Bombers 6.5

ChainDogs 4
NorCal 8

Round 3

HalBabies 7.5
Bombers 4.5

Sandy Point 5
NorCal 7

Player's Club 5.5
Michigan 6.5

DieHard 11
ChainDogs 1

Round 4

HalBabies 5
Sandy Point 7

NorCal 7.5
Bombers 4.5

Michigan 6.5
DieHards 5.5

Player's Club 9
ChainDogs 3

Round 5

NorCal 7
HalBabies 5

Sandy Point 4.5
Bombers 7.5

Michigan 11
ChainDogs 1

Player's Club 2.5
DieHards 9.5

Round 6

HalBabies 12 ** (first shut-out in tournament history)
ChainDogs 0

Sandy Point 5.5
Player's Club 6.5

NorCal 6.5
Michigan 5.5

Bombers 3.5
DieHards 8.5

Round 7

DieHards 6.5
HalBabies 5.5

Sandy Point 6.5
Michigan 5.5

ChainDogs 6
Bombers 6

Player's Club 5
NorCal

2001 Overall Results First Place ($4,000 + Trophies)

Team Nor Cal: Captain, Peter Sontag: 8-0-0

Second Place ($2,000 + Trophies)

Team Michigan: Captain, Pad Timmons: 6-2-0

Third Place (Trophies)

Team Die Hard: Captain, Dan Harbeck: 5-2-0

Fourth Place

ChainDogs: Captain, Matt Koerner: 4-3-0

Fifth Place

Bombers: Captain, Duster Don Hoffman: 3-4-0

Sixth Place

Team Sandy Point: Captain, Mike Cozzens 2-5-0

Seventh Place

The Halbabies: Captain, Ben Hansen:1-6-0

Eighth Place

Team Rumbletown: Captain, Steve Cobus: 0-7-0

2000 Results First Place

Team In-Flight, captain Pad Timmons

Second Place

Team F.I.B., captain Dan Harbeck

Third Place

Sandy Point All-Stars, captain Mike Cozzens

Fourth Place

Bombers, captain, Duster Don Hoffman

Fifth Place

KC Dirty Dozen, captain Hal-Baby Kurz

Sixth Place

Team Rumbletown, captain Steve Cobus

Seventh Place

Chaindogs, captain, Matt Koerner

Eighth Place

Team Lonestar, captain Kelly Hicks

 

Northwoods Open Disc Golf Tournament

2013 Northwoods Open

Proudly sponsored by:
innova-logo-3c_2.jpg

 

  All Divisions will be PDGA B-Tier for 2013.

NOTE: Divisional pool assignments are subject to change so we can fit as many people as possible in both pools AND for the sake of smooth flow of play - so keep an eye out!

  NOTE: The following divisions as of 8/20/13 have been moved to B-Pool: Pro Women, Pro Masters  & Pro Grandmasters. Please see the schedule below for player meeting and tee-off times.

A-Pool 

Open Pro $80 (A-Pool)

Advanced Men$60 (A-Pool)

 

B-Pool

 

 Pro Masters $75 (B-Pool)

Pro Women $75 (B-Pool)

Pro Grand Masters $75(A-Pool)

Advanced Women - $60 (B-Pool)

Advanced Masters - $60 (B-Pool)

Advanced GrandMasters - $60 (B-Pool)

Intermediate - $40 (B-Pool)

Intermediate Women -$40 (B-Pool)

Recreational - $35 (B-Pool)

Juniors - $30 (B-Pool)

  

Register online with a credit card by going to iregisteredonline.com  - $5 fee per entry.

Or

Print out the 2013 Northwoods Open entry form and send us a check. 

You must add $10 to the entry fees above if you are not a current dues paid PDGA member.

Check out the results from past Northwoods Open:

2012 NWO All Divisions 

 2011 NWO All Divisions

2010 All Divisions

2009 All Divisions 

2008 All Divisions

2007 Pro

2007 Am

2006 Pro

2006 Am

2005 All Divisions

2004 - No NWO. Wisconsin State Amateur Championships were held instead. 

2003 Pro

2003 Am

2002 All Divisions

2001 All Divisions

For more information, contact  This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it , Tournament Director.

For winners of all divisions from previous years see: NORTHWOODS OPEN FACTS

 

  The course is closed to recreational play during competition but spectators are always welcome.

 

 2013 NWO SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

(subject to and probably will change!)

 

Check-ins will be taken up until the time of the Saturday player meeting for your division's flight

If you have not checked in at the Pro Shop by the start of the Saturday player meeting for your division, you WILL lose your spot in the tournament.

 

Friday Aug 30th, 2013

 

10 A.M. TO 7:30 P.M.

ALL PLAYERS try to check-in and pick up player's package at the Sandy Point Pro Shop during this time.

Note: Green fees will be collected from all non-resident players on Friday.

4:30 P.M.

Sign-ups with Ken Kreie for Random Draw Doubles Tourney

(100% ProShop Voucher Payout)

Meet at Recreation House/Hall-of-Fame to Register. Open to Everyone!

5:00 P.M.

Tee-Off for Random Draw Doubles Tournament

 

Saturday Aug. 31st, 2013

 

7:45 A.M.

All A-POOL players - Pro Open & Advanced Men - MUST be checked in.

 

Mandatory player's meeting for all A-Pool Players - Pro Open & Advanced Men.

Recreation House/Hall of Fame

 

8:30 A.M.

Tee-off for all A-POOL players

Pro Open & Advanced Men

LONG Course, 27 holes.

 

12:45 P.M.

All B-POOL players

- Pro Women, Pro Masters, Pro Grandmasters, Advanced Women, Advanced Masters, Advanced Grand Masters, Intermediate Men, Intermediate Women, Recreational & Juniors

MUST be checked in.

Mandatory player's meeting for All B-POOL players

 Pro Women, Pro Masters, Pro Grandmasters, Advanced Women, Advanced Masters, Advanced Grand Masters, Intermediate Men, Intermediate Women, Recreational & Juniors 

 at Recreation House/Hall of Fame.

 

1:30 P.M.

Tee-Off all for All B-POOL players

Pro Women, Pro Masters, Pro Grandmasters, Advanced Women, Advanced Masters, Advanced Grand Masters, Intermediate Men, Intermediate Women, Recreational & Juniors.

LONG Course, 27 holes.

 

5:30 (or as soon as the last group finishes Hole 27 in B-Pool) to 7:30 P.M.

The legendary - Off-the-Raft, Hole-in-One Contest

Lakefront (Hole 27 fairway).

 

8:30 P.M.

Sign-ups for Pick Your Partner GLOW Doubles Tournament

This event is open to everyone and we will try to pair you up with a partner if you don’t have one.

Recreation House/Hall of Fame

18 Holes- limited to 72 players

$20 per team

Amateur Division (Pro Shop voucher payout)

Or

Pro Division (cash payout)

 

9:00 P.M.

Tee-off for Pick-your-Partner, 18 hole GLOW Doubles Tournament.

 

Sunday Sep. 1st, 2013

 

8:00 A.M.

Player's meeting for All B-POOL players

Pro Women, Pro Masters, Pro Grandmasters, Advanced Women, Advanced Masters, Advanced Grand Masters, Intermediate Men, Intermediate Women, Recreational & Juniors 

Recreation House/Hall of Fame.

 

8:30 A.M.

Tee-Off for All B-POOL players

Pro Women, Pro Masters, Pro Grandmasters, Advanced Women, Advanced Masters, Advanced Grand Masters, Intermediate Men, Intermediate Women, Recreational & Juniors 

CLASSIC Course, 27 holes.

 

1:00 P.M.

Player's meeting for all A-POOL players - Pro Open & Advanced Men

Recreation House/Hall of Fame

 

1:30 P.M.

Tee-off for all A-POOL players - Pro Open & Advanced Men

CLASSIC Course, 27 holes.

 

 About 4:00pm

Results posted for B-pool.

Those who need to can pick up their vouchers from Mike and redeem them at the Pro Shop before the actual Awards Ceremony.

 

About 1 hour after the A-Pool round has been completed:

Awards Ceremony

 

All times are approximate.

A PDGA  B-Tier Pro & Am Event

Part of the 2013 Wisconsin Tour